Is High Protein Cheesecake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine collagen
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavouring

bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients 80% cream cheese and vanilla flavoured filling (22% low fat soft cheese [97% low fat soft cheese (milk), maize flour, salt], 22% fat soft cheese 0,2% (milk), mixture of fibres and sweeteners [bulking agent: polydextrose, sweetener: isomalt, vegetable fibres, inulin (chicory), chicory fibre, oligofructose), whey protein (milk), egg, bovine collagen, maize starch, 0,85% bourbon vanilla extract, invert sugar syrup, thickeners: modified maize starch, citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, natural flavouring, salt), 20% chocolate flavoured biscuit base (wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], vegetable oils [palm, rapeseed], sugar, 0,64% cocoa powder', invert sugar syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates, salt), 'rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org,

Check High Protein Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast