Is HIGH PROTEIN FRUIT & NUT BAR, CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ISOMALTO OLIGOSACCHARIDE SYRUP, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check HIGH PROTEIN FRUIT & NUT BAR, CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep