Is High Protein Muscle Bar Peanut Butter Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • full cream milk powder
  • protein milk chocolate coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey proteins
  • leucine
  • bsc amino blend
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bsc Protein Blend (Whey Proteins (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (Sucrose, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Soy Protein Isolate, Lecithin, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleate), Humectant (Glycerol), Polydextrose, Peanuts, Water, Glucose, Syrup, Bsc Amino Blend (Creatine, Glutamine, Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Arginine), Canola Oil, Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Mineral Salt, Colour (E102, E155, E133), Sucralose

Check High Protein Muscle Bar Peanut Butter Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

High Protein Muscle Bar Peanut Butter Fudge is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast