Is High Protein Southern Style Breast Tenders Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Batter, Water, Wheat Protein, Thickener (1413), Whey, Protein, Milk, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mustard Flour, Spices, Herb, Colour (160c), Vegetable Extracts, Canola Oil, Bread, Faba Bean Flour, Chickpea Flour, Whey Protein, Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein, Mustard Flour, Spice, Dextrose, Tapioca, Maize, Sugar, Yeast, Herb, Colour, Faba Bean Flour, Chickpea Flour, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein, Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein, Mustard Flour, Spice, Herb, Colour, Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Extracts, Canola Oil, Canola Oil

Check High Protein Southern Style Breast Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking