Is High Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut (31%), Almond (17%), Peanuts, soy protein, dextrose, sweetened cranberries (4.5%) (cranberry, sugar, sunflower oil, glycerine, glucose, invert sugar, water, citric acid, sulphur dioxide), sugar, glucose syrup, oats, rice, vegetable oil, malt extract, salt, natural flavour, vitamin E (antioxidant), emulsifiers (soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), vitamins (niacin, riboflavin, folic acid), minerals (iron, zinc), may contain wheat, sesame, other tree nuts.

Check High Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep