Is HIGH QUALITY PORK CHORIZO, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEASONINGS (PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, VINEGAR, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check HIGH QUALITY PORK CHORIZO, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH QUALITY PORK CHORIZO, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


