Is High Road Roasted Coffee & Chocolate Ice Cream, Roasted Coffee & Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, COFFEE BEANS, EGG YOLK, GANACHE [CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR (COCOA MASS), COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR)] DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, CARAMEL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check High Road Roasted Coffee & Chocolate Ice Cream, Roasted Coffee & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking