Is High Temperature Habanero Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed Habanero Pepper Style Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Habanero Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Skim Milk, Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Contains: Milk

Check High Temperature Habanero Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High Temperature Habanero Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking