Is High Valley Orchard Chocolate Peppermint Pretzels, Chocolate Peppermint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST), PEPPERMINT FLAKES (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR], NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL).

Check High Valley Orchard Chocolate Peppermint Pretzels, Chocolate Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping