Is Higher Harvest by H-E-B Non-Dairy Organic Soy Milk Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic soymilk

whole organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
organic soymilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). CONTAINS: SOY

Check Higher Harvest by H-E-B Non-Dairy Organic Soy Milk Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingSmoothie
Soy Free? Higher Harvest by H-E-B Non-Dairy Organic Soy Milk Original | Spoonful