Is Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • not tested on animals
  • acacia gum: anti-caking agent: tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +2 more

not tested on animals

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener: Sorbitol, Lithothamnion Calcarea, Magnesium Citrate (Magnesium Oxide), Natural Flavouring (Juice Concentrates), Flavouring: Natural Blackcurrant (Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Beetroot Powder (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Stearate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) (Emulsifier: Acacia Gum: Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol)

Check Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking