Is Highland Crest Chocolate Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum.

Check Highland Crest Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Highland Crest Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking