Is Highland Crest Neopolitan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate , Red 40), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Red 40, Annatto Color, Milk, Strawberry Puree Strawberries, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Annatto Color

Check Highland Crest Neopolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Highland Crest Neopolitan Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go