Is HIKER'S TRAIL MIX DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, HIKER'S TRAIL MIX Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • non-hydrogenated coconut oil

non-hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), SEEDLESS CALIFORNIA RAISINS, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check HIKER'S TRAIL MIX DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, HIKER'S TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HIKER'S TRAIL MIX DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, HIKER'S TRAIL MIX is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast