Is Hiland Dairy Foods Colby Jack Shredded Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Powdered Cellulose, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Hiland Dairy Foods Colby Jack Shredded Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Dairy Foods Colby Jack Shredded Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking