Is Hiland Dairy Foods Italian Blend Shredded Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- provolone cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- lmps mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lmps Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavoring), May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Powdered Cellulose, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk
Check Hiland Dairy Foods Italian Blend Shredded Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Dairy Foods Italian Blend Shredded Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hiland Dairy Foods Italian Blend Shredded Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


