Is Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate variegate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Chocolate Variegate (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Sugar, Modified Food Starch [corn], Propylene Glycol, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (milk), Stabilizer (mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Contains Milk.

Check Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go