Is Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Strawberry Puree (Water, Sugar, Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40), Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
StrawberryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking