Is Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Strawberry Puree (Water, Sugar, Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40), Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
StrawberryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Oat Free? Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream | Spoonful