Is Hiland Old Fashioned Eggnog, 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • grade a milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
grade a milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Milk And Cream, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Nutmeg, Annatto-turmeric Extract ! (Color)

Check Hiland Old Fashioned Eggnog, 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Old Fashioned Eggnog, 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking