Is Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate syrup

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Syrup (Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Phosphoric Acid), Sugar Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Mono-esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Old Recipe Premium Homemade Milk Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 qt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking