Is Hiland Raspberry Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Citric Acid, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Red 40, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Blue 1), Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum And Pectin

Check Hiland Raspberry Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Raspberry Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking