Is Hiland sweet cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, nonfat milk, palm oil, contains 2% or less of: sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, polysorbate 60, mono and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, polysorbate 65, carrageenan, sodium citrate, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, artificial flavor, color added
Check Hiland sweet cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland sweet cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


