Is Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum And Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor And Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Vanilla Soft Serve Mix, 1 gal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep