Is Hiland Veggie Ranch Dip, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Cream, Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Parsley, Buttermilkpowder, Natural Flavor, , A,todextrin0, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum), Vegetable Pieces (Carrot, Onion, Bell Pepper, Celery, Tomato, Parsley), And Potassium Sorbate 9Maintains Freshness), Contains: Milk

Check Hiland Veggie Ranch Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Veggie Ranch Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish