Is Hiland Vitamin A, D Reduced-Fat Eggnog, Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey cellulose gum
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduce,fat,milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Whey Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Nutmeg And Annatto Turmeric Extract (For Color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Hiland Vitamin A, D Reduced-Fat Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Vitamin A, D Reduced-Fat Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking