Is Hilary's Organic Southwest Adzuki Bean Veggie Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Grain Millet* (Water, Millet*), Cooked Adzuki Beans* (Water, Adzuki Beans*), Expeller Pressed Oil* (Canola*, and/or Sunflower*, and/or Safflower*), Sweet Potato*, Green Chiles*, Potato Starch*, Ground Flaxseed*, Sea Salt, Ground Cumin Seed*, Lime Juice*, Dried Onion*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder*, Oregano*, Granulated Garlic*. *Organic

Check Hilary's Organic Southwest Adzuki Bean Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hilary's Organic Southwest Adzuki Bean Veggie Burgers | Spoonful