Is Hill Country Fare 4 Cheese Italian Style Cheese, Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- asiago cheese
- smoked provolone cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Smoked Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Natural Smoke Flavor), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Hill Country Fare 4 Cheese Italian Style Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare 4 Cheese Italian Style Cheese, Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare 4 Cheese Italian Style Cheese, Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


