Is Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- milkfat
- whey
- skim milk
- skim milk cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Carrageenan, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color
Check Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


