Is Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- skim milk cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Carrageenan, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color
Check Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


