Is Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- mechanically separated pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Pork, Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extracts, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika Extract.
Check Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


