Is Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hill country fare chicken tamales made with dark meat
  • chicken dark meat
  • chicken broth
  • lard

hill country fare chicken tamales made with dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Masa (Corn, Water, Lime), Lard, Salt, Paprika), Filling (Chicken Dark Meat, Chicken Broth, Chili Powder, Cumin, Guajillo Peppers, Salt, Garlic), Product Name: Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales Made With Dark Meat

Check Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch