Is Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • hill country fare chicken tamales made with dark meat
  • chicken dark meat
  • chicken broth
  • lard

hill country fare chicken tamales made with dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Masa (Corn, Water, Lime), Lard, Salt, Paprika), Filling (Chicken Dark Meat, Chicken Broth, Chili Powder, Cumin, Guajillo Peppers, Salt, Garlic), Product Name: Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales Made With Dark Meat

Check Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Chicken Tamales is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch