Is Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Milk, Butter, Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Waxy Corn Starch, White Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Parsley Flake, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid. Contains: Tuna, Milk.
Check Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


