Is Hill Country Fare Creamy Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, roasted flavor and even, spreadable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, and smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, good value, and reliability for everyday use, with occasional comments on sweetness and jar size preferences and minimal aftertaste reported overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, roasted flavor and even, spreadable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, and smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, good value, and reliability for everyday use, with occasional comments on sweetness and jar size preferences and minimal aftertaste reported overall.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), SUGAR, SALT.
Check Hill Country Fare Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Creamy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Creamy Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


