Is Hill Country Fare Deli Style Hot and Spicy Chicharrones Pork Cracklins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy gluten

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried-Out Pork Fat with Attached Skin. Seasoning: Maltodextrin, Salt, Chili Pepper, Paprika, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Gluten and Soy Protein), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Extractive of Paprika, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.

Check Hill Country Fare Deli Style Hot and Spicy Chicharrones Pork Cracklins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Deli Style Hot and Spicy Chicharrones Pork Cracklins is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking