Is Hill Country Fare Deli Style Yellow American Cheese, Lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- milk
- yellow american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
yellow american cheese(American Cheese(MILK, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, cream(MILK), sodium citrate, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid(preservative), annatto(color), oleoresin paprika(color)) ***For optimum freshness, use within 7 days
Check Hill Country Fare Deli Style Yellow American Cheese, Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Deli Style Yellow American Cheese, Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Deli Style Yellow American Cheese, Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


