Is Hill Country Fare Honey Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Containing 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring.

Check Hill Country Fare Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Honey Ham is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoneyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep