Is Hill Country Fare Imitation Vanilla Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Vanilla Flavor (propylene Glycol, Water, Natural And Artifical Flavors, Sugar, Caramel And Caramel Color), Caramel Color.
Check Hill Country Fare Imitation Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Imitation Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking


