Is Hill Country Fare Lemon Pepper Chicken Leg Quarters Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken leg quarters lemon pepper

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Leg Quarters Lemon Pepper (Chicken, Water, Seasoning [Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sugar, *Lemon Peel, *Garlic, *Onion, Oil Of Lemon, Oleoresin Turmeric, *Dehydrated], Salt, Caramel Color, Annatto, Sodium Phosphates).

Check Hill Country Fare Lemon Pepper Chicken Leg Quarters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Lemon Pepper Chicken Leg Quarters is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep