Is Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- natural flavors concentrated strawberry juice
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +1 more
natural & artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Natural & Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40)), Chocolate Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Strawberry Flavored Ice Cream Milk, Strawberry Puree Strawberry Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors (Red 40 And Blue 1)), Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Natural Flavor, Artificial Colors Yellow 6, Red 3, Blue 1
Check Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


