Is Hill Country Fare Pork Tamales Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork broth
  • lard

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Masa (Corn, Water, Lime), Lard, Salt, Paprika), Filling (Pork, Pork Broth, Chile Powder, Cumin, Guajillo Peppers, Salt, Garlic)

Check Hill Country Fare Pork Tamales against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Pork Tamales is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking