Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Pops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • low fat ice cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shell (water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Artificial And Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Tara Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Arabic Gum, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Low Fat Ice Cream (milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Artificial And Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract [color]). Contains Milk.

Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Pops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go