Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • strawberry flavored dairy dessert
  • vanilla flavored dairy dessert
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate dairy dessert
  • whey

strawberry flavored dairy dessert

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla flavored dairy dessert (milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural & artificial vanilla flavor, annatto [color]), chocolate dairy dessert (milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, cocoa [processed with alkali], whey, cream, skim milk, maltodextrin, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan), strawberry flavored dairy dessert (milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, strawberry puree [strawberries, sugar, citric acid, guar gum, preservatives {sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate}, natural flavors, artificial colors {red 40 and blue 1}], cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, citric acid, artificial color [red 3]).

Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking