Is Hill Country Fare Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
natural mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphates, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor.
Check Hill Country Fare Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


