Is Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Oat Fiber, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto Extract (color). Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (zinc), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: Wheat.

Check Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal | Spoonful