Is Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose potassium lactate
dextrose potassium lactate
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, White Turkey Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose Potassium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring.
Check Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


