Is Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • 492

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Roasted Peanuts (25%), Peanut Butter (6%), Peanut Flour (2.5%)], Glucose Syrup, Cereals [oats, Rice Crisps (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)], Vegetable Oil, Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers [322 (from Soy), 492], Natural Flavour), Sugar, Humectant (422), Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)], Caramelised Sugar. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Peanuts, Oats (gluten), Barley (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go