Is Hillcrest Peanut Butter & Almond Nut Butter Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- dark compound chocolate
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (roasted Peanuts (18%), Almonds (7%), Peanut Butter (6%), Peanut Flour (2.5%)], Glucose Syrup, Cereals (oats, Rice Crisps (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)], Vegetable Oil, Dark Compound Chocolate (11%) {sugar, Vegetable Oil, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers [492, 322 (from Soy)], Natural Flavour}, Sugar, Humectant (422), Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)], Natural Flavour. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Oats (gluten), Barley (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Sesame Seeds, Other Tree Nuts And Sulphites.
Check Hillcrest Peanut Butter & Almond Nut Butter Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Peanut Butter & Almond Nut Butter Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


