Is Hillcrest Sesame Snaps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • may be present milk

may be present milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin bars deliver a sweet, toasted-nut flavor with a brittle, crunchy texture; consumers commonly eat them as a portable snack, pair them with hot beverages, or break them into salads and desserts. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness across purchases and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeds, Glucose Syrup, Sugar. Contains Sesame. May Be Present Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Hillcrest Sesame Snaps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking